top of page
[…] “One must reach out and grasp the rights of parenthood to aid in rearing their biological child. Id. In order to "grasp the rights," of parenthood, one must establish: custodial relationship; financial responsibility; or show they have assumed significant responsibility with respect to child care.”


Notwithstanding the holding in Lehr, unless a biological parent is willing to consent to a step-parent adopting the child, it is extremely difficult (and costly) to accomplish this. However, there are circumstances under which a stepparent adoption may occur. DRL §111(1)(b) requires consent from the "parents or surviving parent, whether an adult or infant, of a child conceived or born in wedlock." The Appellate Division, Second Department has held that in adoption proceedings a putative parent's consent is not needed when they fail to establish a course of substantial and continuous contact with the child through payment of support and either regular visitation or communication.